FROSCH International Travel Privacy Notice 2014

FROSCH International Travel respects individual privacy and values the confidence of its customers, employees, clinical trial participants, consumers, business partners and others. Not only does FROSCH International Travel strive to collect, use and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which it does business, but it also has a tradition of upholding the highest ethical standards in its business practices. This Safe Harbor Privacy Policy Statement (the “Policy”) sets forth the privacy principles FROSCH International Travel follows with respect to transfers of personal information from the European Economic Area (EEA) (which includes the twenty-seven member states of the European Union (EU) plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) and from Switzerland to the United States.

Safe Harbor

The United States Department of Commerce and the European Commission have agreed on a set of data protection principles and frequently asked questions to enable U.S. companies to satisfy the requirement under European Union law that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from the EEA to the United States (the “U.S.-EU Safe Harbor”). The EEA also has recognized the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor as providing adequate data protection (OJ L 45, 15.2.2001, p.47). The United States Department of Commerce and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) of Switzerland have agreed on a similar set of principles and frequently asked questions to enable U.S. companies to satisfy the requirement under Swiss law that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from Switzerland to the United States (the “U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor”). Consistent with its commitment to protect personal privacy, FROSCH International Travel adheres to the principles set forth in the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor (the “Safe Harbor Principles”).

Scope

This Safe Harbor Privacy Policy Statement (the “Policy”) applies to all personal information received by FROSCH International Travel in the United States from the EEA and from Switzerland, in any format, including electronic, paper or verbal.

Definitions

For purposes of this Policy, the following definitions shall apply:

“Agent” means any third party that collects or uses personal information under the instructions of, and solely for, FROSCH International Travel or to which FROSCH International Travel discloses personal information for use on FROSCH International Travel’s behalf.

“FROSCH International Travel” means FROSCH International Travel, its affiliates under common control,  predecessors, successors, subsidiaries, divisions and groups in the United States.

“Personal information” means any information or set of information that identifies or could be used by or on behalf of FROSCH International Travel to identify an individual. Personal information does not include information that is encoded or anonymized, or publicly available information that has not been combined with non-public personal information.

“Sensitive personal information” means personal information that reveals race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, views or activities, that concerns health or sex life, information about social security benefits, or information on criminal or administrative proceedings and sanctions other than in the context of pending proceedings. In addition, FROSCH International Travel will treat as sensitive personal information any information received from a third party where that third party treats and identifies the information as sensitive.

Privacy Principles

The privacy principles in this Policy have been developed based on the Safe Harbor Principles.

NOTICE: Where FROSCH International Travel collects personal information directly from individuals in the EEA, it will inform them about the purposes for which it collects and uses personal information about them, the types of non–agent third parties to which FROSCH International Travel discloses that information, the choices and means, if any, FROSCH International Travel offers individuals for limiting the use and disclosure of personal information about them, and how to contact FROSCH International Travel. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide personal information to FROSCH International Travel, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before FROSCH International Travel uses or discloses the information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

Where FROSCH International Travel receives personal information from its subsidiaries, affiliates or other entities in the EEA, it will use and disclose such information in accordance with the notices provided by such entities and the choices made by the individuals to whom such personal information relates.

Options: FROSCH International Travel will offer individuals the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether their personal information is (a) to be disclosed to a non-agent third party, or (b) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

For sensitive personal information, FROSCH International Travel will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly (opt-in) consent to the disclosure of the information to a non-agent third party or the use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. FROSCH International Travel will provide individuals with reasonable mechanisms to exercise their choices.

Integrity of data: FROSCH International Travel will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. FROSCH International Travel will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

Transfer to Agents: FROSCH International Travel will transfer personal information (but not sensitive personal information) to agents that provide travel services that an individual (or someone authorized on behalf of such individual) requests. FROSCH International Travel does not control the travel suppliers’ use of such information. For other agents, FROSCH International Travel will obtain assurances from its agents that they will safeguard personal information consistently with this Policy. Examples of appropriate assurances that may be provided by agents include: a contract obligating the agent to provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the relevant Safe Harbor Principles, being subject to EU Directive 95/46/EC (the EU Data Protection Directive), being subject to Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, Safe Harbor certification by the agent, or being subject to another European Commission or Swiss FDPIC adequacy finding (e.g., companies located in Canada). Where FROSCH International Travel has knowledge that an agent is using or disclosing personal information in a manner contrary to this Policy, FROSCH International Travel will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure.

Access and correction: Upon request, FROSCH International Travel will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information that it holds about them. In addition, FROSCH International Travel will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Security: FROSCH International Travel will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Enforcement: FROSCH International Travel will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Policy. Any employee that FROSCH International Travel determines is in violation of this policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment.

Dispute Resolution: Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to the FROSCH International Travel at the address given below. FROSCH International Travel will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information by reference to the principles contained in this Policy. For complaints that cannot be resolved between FROSCH International Travel and the complainant, FROSCH International Travel has agreed to participate in the following dispute resolution procedures in the investigation and resolution of complaints to resolve disputes pursuant to the Safe Harbor Principles:

  1. for disputes involving all personal information received by FROSCH International Travel from Switzerland, FROSCH International Travel has agreed and to cooperate with the Swiss FDPIC;
  2. for disputes involving employment-related personal information received by FROSCH International Travel from the EEA, FROSCH International Travel has agreed to cooperate with the data protection authorities in the EEA and to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the European data protection authorities;
  3. for disputes involving all other personal information received by FROSCH International Travel from the EEA, FROSCH International Travel has agreed to TRUSTe dispute resolution. Individuals who submit a question or concern to FROSCH International Travel and who do not receive acknowledgment from FROSCH International Travel of the inquiry or who think their question or concern has not been satisfactorily addressed should then contact the TRUSTe Safe Harbor Dispute Resolution Program on the Internet, by mail or by fax. Inquiries by mail or fax should identify FROSCH International Travel as the company to which a concern or question has been submitted, and include a description of the privacy concern, the name of the individual submitting the inquiry, and whether TRUSTe may share the details of the inquiry with FROSCH International Travel. TRUSTe will act as a liaison to FROSCH International Travel to resolve these disputes.

FROSCH International Travel
One Greenway Plaza, Suite 800
Houston, TX 77046

If you have questions about our privacy policy or would like us to update or delete your information at any time (subject to any applicable legal exceptions), please contact us through the information available on the Contact Us page.

We self-certify compliance with

SafeHarbor